The Misadventures of a Debit Card User

As most of you (all 2 or 3 of you out there that are actually reading these) know, I am a very small business. (Wall 2 Wall? Party of one?) Because of this,… Continue reading

Claudia’s Shoot

Wow, and *whew*! What a busy week it’s been! We did our first portrait session in the new building last week and it went so well! I had the good fortune to take… Continue reading

OMG! We Are SOOO Overbudget!!!

I am sitting here feeling sooooo stupid it isn’t even funny. I took last night off. Sue me. I was tired…I mean reallllly tired. I got off of work early, thinking that I’d… Continue reading

Am Posting This From Our Studio!

Ok, so here it is, almost eleven p.m. eastern standard time, and I am sitting in the studio; in my chair, at my desk, at my laptop, with my stereo cranking some classic… Continue reading

Almost Done!

OMG…I had NO earthly idea how much work it would take to put this thing together ourselves. I do know that if I had it all to do over again and had the… Continue reading

So…We’re Almost Done…

So, okay…Wow…We are almost done with the constuction of the studio. We have lights (who knew how rewarding just flipping a switch would be?) and the porch light works,too! I am really excited,… Continue reading

Drywall, Mud, and Cockroaches, ha ha…

Wow…I think that I have come to the conclusion that I would make a TERRIBLE contractor. 🙂 I don’t have pictures to share with you this time, but I do have some stuff… Continue reading

The Studio Build (Pix & Narrative)

Dang! Ok, I admit it. I’m mad and beat. My sinuses picked this weekend to go haywire on me, so I’ve been walking around here feeling just gross for two days. The decongestant… Continue reading

Insulation 101

Today’s blog post will be short. VERY short. Pertains to building the studio.I learned three things about insulation today. If you shop around, you can find it a lot cheaper than they sell… Continue reading

A Little History – Part II

Picking up where we left off… I’d been shooting for quarterly reports and presentations, as I mentioned earlier. This was fun. I’d get a list of “targets” from the publisher and get to… Continue reading